Privacy Policy

 

1. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about
yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use
services on our website.

2. The type of information we will collect from you includes: your name,
address, phone number, email address and credit/debit card details. We will
never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

3. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us and our
service providers to maintain our service to you. Whenever you provide
personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this
policy. Arkay Cost Reduction Ltd will act in accordance with current
legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.


4 Cookies

4.1 During the course of any visit to eeeee.co.uk, the pages you see, along
with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. A cookie is
issued to a visitor to this web site when you first enter it. Cookies are
text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves
do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do
this whenever a user visits them in order to track traffic flows.

4.2 Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been
visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the
opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them
when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of
these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be
provided to that user.

4.3 Even if you haven't set your computer to reject cookies you can still
browse our site anonymously until such time as you register yourself on the
system.

4.4 Many websites use cookies, because they allow the website publisher to
do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user)
has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to
see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

4.5 Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you
with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

4.6 How to find and control your cookies, including deleting them:


4.6.1 If you're using Netscape 6.0:

On your Task Bar, click:

Edit, then

Preferences

Click on Advanced

Click on Cookies



4.6.2 If you're using Internet Explorer 6.0:

Choose Tools, then

Internet Options

Click the Privacy Tab

Click on Custom Level

Click on the 'Advanced' button

Check the 'override automatic cookie handing' box and select Accept, Block
or Prompt for action as appropriate.




4.6.3 If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5:

Choose Tools, then

Internet Options

Click the Security tab

Click on Custom Level

Scroll down to the sixth option to see how cookies are handled by IE5 and
change to Accept, Disable, or Prompt for action as appropriate.




4.6.4 If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:

Choose View, then

Internet Options

Click the Advanced tab

Scroll down to the yellow exclamation icon under Security and choose one of
the three options to regulate your use of cookies.



4.6.5 If you are using Internet Explorer 3.0:

You can View, Options, Advanced, and then click on the button that says Warn
before Accepting Cookies.




4.6.6 If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.0:

On your Task Bar, click:

Edit, then

Preferences

Click on Advanced

Set your options in the box that says Cookies.




4.7 To Check Which Sites you have visited use Cookies



4.7.1 If you're using Netscape 6.0:

On your Task Bar, click:

Edit, then

Preferences

Click on Advanced

Click on Cookies

Click the View Cookies button




4.7.2 If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 6.0:

Choose Tools, then

Internet Options

Click the General tab

Click Settings

View Files




4.7.3 If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:

On your Task Bar, click:

View, then

Internet Options

Under the tab General (the default tab) click

Settings

View Files.




4.7.4 Internet Explorer 3.0:

On your Task Bar, click:

View

Options

Advanced

View Files.




4.7.5 Netscape Communicator 4.0:

Netscape bundles all cookies into one file on your hard drive. You'll need
to find the file, which it calls cookie.txt on Windows machines.




How to see your cookie code

Just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and
numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by
the server that gave you the cookie.





5. Use and storage of your personal information



5.1 When you supply any personal information to eeeee.co.uk we have legal
obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect
the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell
you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any
information you provide to us will only be used by Arkay Cost Reduction and
by its service providers. It will never be supplied to anyone else without
first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to
disclose it. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content
anywhere on eeeee.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on
eeeee.co.uk, and we consider such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated,
we can use whatever information that is available to us about you to stop
such behaviour.

5.2 We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you
use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the
purpose has been met. We will remove your personal information from all our
systems if you request us to do so. This will be done within 5 working days
(usually it can be done within a few hours). We will ensure that all
personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data
Protection Act 1998.

5.3 Occasionally we may contact you for a number of purposes related to your
order transaction. For example, we may wish to provide you with password
reminders or notify you that a particular service has been suspended for
maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes unless you
specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit
your information on the site, or later if you sign up specifically to
receive such promotional information.


6. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that
Arkay Cost Reduction Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies
corrected promptly (within 5 working days maximum - usually within a few
hours). We will endeavour to provide this free of charge but reserve the
right to charge up to 10 for information requests. Please address requests
to the Data Protection Officer, Arkay Cost Reduction Ltd, The Coach House,
The Square, Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire CM21 9AE. Email admin@eeeee.co.uk.
Fax: 0870 126 8038


7. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission
beforehand whenever you provide personal information eeeee.co.uk. Users
without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal
information.


8. If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, please use any of
the contact points detailed in 6. above


9. Goldseal

This web site, along with the methods and practices we employ are fully
compliant with "Goldseal", the Golden Net Electronic Commerce Code of
Practice. This code can be accessed by clicking on the Goldseal link



Arkay Hygiene is a trading name of: Arkay Cost Reduction Ltd whose office is
at The Coach House, The Square, Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire CM21 9AE. The
email address is mail@arkayltd.co.uk. The VAT number is 720 2130 04